Awards

 

This is a complete list of FIRST® Robotics Competition awards. Please note that different event types (e.g. Regional events, District Competitions, Championship) offer a different set of awards. Not every award is presented at every FIRST Robotics Competition event. Details by event type are available on the linked pages below.

Related Links:

​Important Award Deadlines:

Award

Submission Process

Submitted By

Date

Digital Animation Award

File Transfer Website

AnimationAward@AutomationDirect.com

Any Team Member

Tuesday, January 31, 2017, 11:59PM Eastern Time

Chairman's Award

Team Registration System

Student Award Submitter

Thursday, February 9, 2017, 3PM Eastern Time

Woodie Flowers Award

Team Registration System

Student Award Submitter

Thursday, February 9, 2017, 3PM Eastern Time

Dean's List Award

Team Registration System

Adult Award Submitter

Thursday, Feburary 16, 2017, 3PM Eastern Time

Entrepreneurship Award

Team Registration System

Student Award Submitter

Thursday, February 16, 2017, 3PM Eastern Time

 

Chairman’s Award

The most prestigious award at FIRST, it honors the team that best represents a model for other teams to emulate and best embodies the purpose and goals of FIRST.  See also: Chairman's Award Resources for Teams.

Creativity Award Sponsored by Xerox

Celebrates creativity in design, use of component, or strategy of play.

Digital Animation Award Sponsored by Automation Direct

Celebrates the art of the digital animation and its close relationship to STEAM (Science, Technology, Engineering, Art, and Mathematics).

Engineering Inspiration Award

Celebrates outstanding success in advancing respect and appreciation for engineering within a team’s school and community.

Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers

Celebrates the entrepreneurial spirit by recognizing a team that has developed the framework for a comprehensive business plan to scope, manage, and achieve team objectives.

Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi

Celebrates an elegant and advantageous machine feature.

Finalist

Celebrates the Alliance that makes it to the final match of the competition.

FIRST Dean’s List Award

Celebrates outstanding student leaders whose passion for and effectiveness at attaining FIRST ideals is exemplary. See also: list of winners.

Founder’s Award

Recognizes the organization or individual that has contributed significantly to the growth of FIRST.

Gracious Professionalism® Award Sponsored by Johnson & Johnson

Celebrates outstanding demonstration of FIRST Core Values such as continuous Gracious Professionalism® working together both on and off the playing field.

Highest Rookie Seed Award

Celebrates the highest-seeded rookie team at the conclusion of the qualifying rounds.

Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen

In honor of Jack Kamen, Dean’s father, for his dedication to art and illustration and his devotion to FIRST. This award celebrates attractiveness in engineering and outstanding visual aesthetic integration of machine and team appearance.

Industrial Design Award Sponsored by General Motors

Celebrates form and function in an efficiently designed machine that effectively addresses the game challenge.

Industrial Safety Award Sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories

Celebrates the team that progresses beyond safety fundamentals by using innovative ways to eliminate or protect against hazards. 

Innovation in Control Award Sponsored by Rockwell Automation

Celebrates an innovative control system or application of control components – electrical, mechanical, or software – to provide unique machine functions.

Judges’ Award

During the course of the competition, the judging panel may decide a team’s unique efforts, performance, or dynamics merit recognition.

Quality Award Sponsored by Motorola Solutions Foundation

Celebrates machine robustness in concept and fabrication.

Rookie All-Star Award

Celebrates the rookie team exemplifying a young but strong partnership effort, as well as implementing the mission of FIRST to inspire students to learn more about science and technology.

Rookie Inspiration Award Sponsored by National Instruments

Celebrates a rookie team’s outstanding success in advancing respect and appreciation for engineering and engineers, both within their school, as well as in their community.

Safety Animation Award Sponsored by UL

Recognizes the team that submits a short animated film that best promotes the current season’s team safety focus. Please visit the Safety Page for more information about this award.

Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation

Celebrates extraordinary enthusiasm and spirit through exceptional partnership and teamwork furthering the objectives of FIRST.

Volunteer of the Year Award

Presented to an individual, business, or organization that consistently excels in their efforts, with proven results in the areas of Impact, Leadership, Personal Commitment, Community, and Historical Contributions.

Winner

Celebrates the Alliance that wins the competition.

Woodie Flowers Finalist Award

Presented to an outstanding Mentor in the robotics competition who best leads, inspires, teaches, and empowers their team using excellent communication skills.

See also: list of 2015 FIRST Robotics Competition Award Winners.