Global Innovation

Global Innovation

The FIRST LEGO League Global Innovation Award is a competition designed to showcase the real-world, innovative solutions that FIRST LEGO League teams create as a result of their Project.

FIRST Privacy Policy

See also: Legal Notices

Last Review and Update:  May 24, 2018

FIRST takes your privacy seriously.  As a nonprofit and a mission-driven youth-serving organization, we are compelled to understand who we are serving, how our programs are performing, and make improvements so that we can achieve our goals of making FIRST accessible to any youth who wants to be part of the fun, exciting and life-changing experience. Thus, we need to collect certain pieces of data from you to ensure we are meeting our goals and responsibilities as a youth-serving nonprofit organization.

This FIRST Privacy Policy describes how FIRST ("FIRST," "our," "we," "us,") collects, uses and protects the personal data that users (“user,” “your,” or “you”) provide to us at any of our web sites where this Policy is posted (the “Sites”). This Privacy Policy also applies to personal data which FIRST obtains by other means, as described below. 


Treatment of Data for Minor Youth

We are a 501(c) (3) non-profit organization and are exempt from compliance with the United States Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).  Nevertheless, we choose to protect the privacy of children under the age of 13, residing outside of the European Union, within the spirit of COPPA, and those residing in the European Union as provided by the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Youth under the age of 13 residing outside of the European Union, and under the age of 16 for youth residing in the European Union, are not permitted to create accounts or provide personal data on our Sites.

If we learn that we have personal data obtained directly from a child under 13 who resides outside of the European Union, or under 16 for those residing in the European Union, we will delete that data as soon as possible. 


1.  Agreement to the Policy

By accessing or using any of our Sites, you agree to be bound by all of the Site’s terms and conditions including this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to these terms and conditions, please do not access or use any of our Sites.

2. What personal data does FIRST Collect:

FIRST collects the following personal data for the uses explained in section 4:

Name, mailing address, email address, phone number, date of birth, gender, race, ethnicity, employer, your affiliations with FIRST Strategic Alliances, FIRST Alumni status, FIRST program history, secondary or emergency contacts, credit card information, and your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address.  For youth participants, we also collect data on free or reduced lunch eligibility, grade in school, graduation data, school name, and school identification number. (FIRST does not collect race or ethnicity data from residents of the European Union.)

3. How does FIRST collect the data:

We collect data when you provide it to us directly or indirectly through a third party and by “cookies” (as described in section 8, below). You may provide certain data to us when you: (a) register for any FIRST program or event; (b) subscribe to our newsletter; (c) send e-mail messages, submit forms, or transmit other information by telephone or letter; (d) order products; (e) submit your credit card or other payment information; (f) access certain forms or request information on our Sites; (g) visit other points on the Sites that state that such information is being collected; (h) attend a FIRST event or a FIRST Affiliate/Operational Partner activity; (i) apply for a grant through a third party vendor; (j) register for housing for a FIRST event or for the FIRST Championship through a third party vendor; (k) complete a paper consent and release form; and/or (l) make a donation to FIRST.

When you engage in certain activities on any of our Sites, we may ask you to provide data by filling out and submitting an online form. Depending upon the activity, some of the data may be mandatory and some may be voluntary.  If you do not provide the mandatory data with respect to a particular activity, you may not be able to engage in that activity.

4. How does FIRST use the data:

By entering personal data into FIRST Sites or providing it to FIRST (directly or indirectly through third parties), you agree to allow FIRST to collect and use the data for the following purposes:

a. To register you as a FIRST program participant or volunteer.

b. To manage events: We and our local FIRST representatives (FIRST Affiliate and Operational Partners, Regional Directors, and organizations who implement FIRST programs locally) use personal data to identify your region for program participation, event registration, badging, volunteer management and general event management. 

c. To comply with the FIRST Youth Protection Policy: FIRST contracts with certified background screening agencies to conduct background screening on volunteers and staff. To conduct background screening, these agencies use your personal data and secure all data collected according to the process outlined on their privacy policy.  FIRST may receive the last 4 digits of your social security number (if provided), name, and screening status and uses this data only to determine eligibility to volunteer in any role at FIRST and may keep this data in a secured file.

d. To communicate with you as a participant in FIRST programs: FIRST uses personal data to communicate with you about FIRST program information and related opportunities.

e. To process transactionsFIRST uses personal data to engage in interactions with you including to communicate with you about your registration status, payment of team registration, processing of sponsorship information, newsletter subscriptions, event information and to process orders, registration fees or donations.

f. To provide support or other services: FIRST uses personal data to provide you with support or other services that you have requested.  We may use your data to respond directly to your requests for information including registering for newsletters, registering a FIRST team, registering for trainings or webinars and other specific requests.  We may pass your data along to the appropriate local FIRST representative in your geographic area to respond to your request.

g. To improve our programs, products and services: FIRST uses data to evaluate and improve our programs, understand who we are serving, assess program impact, report aggregate/de-identified data, monitor growth, improve the delivery of FIRST programs, improve our marketing and promotional efforts, improve our product and service-offerings, customize and improve our Sites’ content, layout, and services, diagnose problems with our servers, software, and administer our Sites, often with the assistance of our vendors. FIRST sometimes uses third parties to help implement, manage and evaluate programs and efforts, and may share personal data with those third parties only for the purposes outlined in this policy.

h. To improve quality and facilitate use of our Sites. FIRST may use your personal data, including the information gathered as a result of site navigation and electronic protocols and cookies, to help create and personalize website content, improve website quality, track marketing campaign responsiveness, evaluate page response rates, conduct usability testing, and facilitate your use of our Sites (for example, to facilitate navigation and the login process, enhance security, and preserve order information between sessions).

i.  To solicit donations for FIRST or local FIRST organizations.

j. To assist with travel to FIRST events:  FIRST may provide assistance with travel arrangements to events, including to FIRST Championship.  Personal data including your name, gender, date of birth and passport number may be required to process visas and manage your travel arrangements to events.

5. How long does FIRST retain data:

FIRST will retain your data for as long as needed or permitted to fulfill the purposes and uses described in this Policy. When we no longer need your data, and there is no need to keep it to comply with our legal obligations or protect our legal rights, we will either delete it from our systems or depersonalize it so we can’t identify you.

6. How does FIRST share data:

FIRST does not rent or sell data to others. We may share personal data through secure data processes with local FIRST representatives (FIRST Affiliate/Operational Partners, Regional Directors, and organizations who implement FIRST programs locally), employers (when permission is given), vendors, services providers, and other third parties (collectively, “Service Providers”) who are acting on our behalf to help operate our Sites, handle communications, implement, manage or evaluate FIRST programs and events, or complete transactions you request.  For example, we must release your credit card information to the card-issuing bank to confirm payment for products and services purchased on our Sites; release your address information to the delivery service to deliver products that you order; and provide order information to third parties that help us provide customer service.

Any Service Provider who has access to personal data is required to protect this information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy and may not use it for any purpose other than to carry out the services they are performing for FIRST.

Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, FIRST will keep your personal data private and will not share it with third parties, unless such disclosure is necessary to: (a) comply with the law or legal process served on us; (b) provide you the products, services and/or information that you may have requested; (c) protect our rights or property; (d) enforce our rights; (e) protect the interests of users of the Site or any other person; (f) operate or conduct maintenance and repair of our equipment; (g) detect, prevent and/or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, as authorized by law; and/or (h) otherwise comply with applicable laws.

7. How does FIRST protect information:

FIRST uses technical and organizational measures to protect data including, but not limited to: conducting third-party security audits, firewalls, maintaining security patches on external systems, a log auditing system to identify breaches, and ensuring that all web connections are over HTTPS.  Access to personal data is available through your user identification and password selected by you. This password is encrypted. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone and no one at FIRST or who represents FIRST will ever ask for your password. In addition, your personal data resides on a secure server to which only select FIRST personnel and Service Providers have secure access.

You may opt to display personal data in community-based sites such as Forums, Team/Event Finders and FIRST social media sites (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Linked-In, Snapchat, Twitch). Personal data submitted to these areas can be read, collected, or used by other users, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages.  We are not responsible for the personal data you choose to submit in these public areas.  You are solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.   While we strive to protect your personal data, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet that are beyond our control; (b) the security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through our Sites cannot be guaranteed; and, (c) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party.

8. Cookies:

When you use any of our Sites, we may store cookies on your computer in order to facilitate and customize the experience. A cookie is a small data text file, which a web site stores on your computer's hard drive (if your Web browser permits) that can later be retrieved to identify you to us. Our cookies store randomly assigned user identification numbers, the country where you are located, and your log-in name to welcome you back to a Site. Our cookies: (a) make your use of our Sites easier; (b) make our Sites run more smoothly; (c) track authenticated users visiting our Sites; and (d) help us to maintain secure Sites. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, but some parts of our Sites may not work properly in that case. You can at any time use your browser setting to delete cookies from your system. We may use an outside company to display information on our Sites. As part of their service, they will place a separate cookie on your computer.  Except as provided herein, we will not provide any third-party with any of your personal data about your transactions with or through FIRST. We and third parties we hire will collect and use data about you, such as your IP address, browser type, the server your computer is logged onto, the area code and zip code associated with your server, and whether you responded to particular information.

9. Privacy Policies of Third-Party Sites:

We may maintain links to other websites on our Sites. Links to alliances and sponsoring organizations are examples of these links. This Privacy Policy only applies to FIRST.  Other sites accessible through our Site have their own privacy policies and data collection use and disclosure practices.  Please consult each site’s privacy policy.

10. Your Use of Our Training Materials, Forums, Blogs, and various Social Media:

FIRST may offer online training materials.  The training materials may contain original and copyright-protected works of FIRST and others. Our Sites also contain forums where training materials are posted and where users may submit their own comments, opinions, and images (“Submissions”).

By making a Submission to or through one of our Sites, training materials, related forums, blogs, or FIRST World Tube, you grant FIRST an unrestricted, irrevocable, worldwide, royalty-free license to use, reproduce, display, blog, publicly perform, transmit and distribute such Submission (except to the extent it contains personal data), alone or as part of other works, in any form, media, or technology whether now known or hereafter developed.

You warrant and represent that you shall not transmit, post or upload any Submission that is, in whole or in part, libelous, scandalous, inflammatory, discriminatory, defamatory, false, threatening, vulgar, obscene, pornographic, profane, abusive, harassing, invasive of another’s privacy, hateful or bashing, aimed at gender, race, color, sexual orientation, national origin, religious views or disability, or otherwise unlawful, or that violates or infringes on the privacy, publicity, intellectual property, proprietary, or contractual rights of any person or entity.  By posting pictures of others, you warrant and represent that you have those persons’ (or if the person is under the age of majority, the person’s parent or guardian’s) consent. 

You agree to defend, indemnify, and hold harmless FIRST, its directors, officers, employees, agents, and sponsors from and against any claims, actions or demands, including, without limitation, reasonable legal and accounting fees arising out of, or resulting from, your use of our Sites or the services made available on or through our Sites, and/or your breach of this Privacy Policy.

FIRST does not warrant or represent the truthfulness, accuracy or reliability of any content, information or material contained in any Submission.  Your reliance on any Submission shall be at your own risk. 

Users of our training materials, Sites and related forums agree at all times to abide by legal protections and a professional honor system.   Users agree that in downloading, using or referring to the contents of any document included in the training materials, Sites or related forums (whether in writing or verbally), they will give full attribution to the author.

11. How you can rectify incorrect information:

You have the ability to access and edit the personal data you provide to us. Data may be changed by logging into your FIRST user’s account, or by requesting a change in writing.  Requests in writing should be sent to privacy@firstinspires.org

Please include your name, address, e-mail address, and/or phone number when you contact us regarding an update or correction to data.  We reserve the right to confirm your identity before updating or correcting personal data.  We encourage you to promptly update your personal data if it ever changes.

12. How you can object to certain uses of your data:

We may, from time to time, use your name or email to send you information regarding our programs, services and related opportunities as outlined in section 4. 

If you do not wish to receive email from FIRST you may “opt-out” of receiving these communications by exercising your right to “opt out” by using the unsubscribe feature in the email or sending us an e-mail at privacy@firstinspires.org.

You also have choices with respect to cookies, as described in Section 8. By modifying your browser preferences, you generally have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies. If you choose to reject all cookies, some parts of our Sites may not work properly.

13.  How you can exercise your right to be forgotten:

You may request that your personal data at FIRST be deleted, by emailing privacy@firstinspires.org.  You will need to provide your name, email address and/or phone number at the time of your request.  We reserve the right to confirm your identity before taking any action to delete your data.  FIRST will assess each request to be forgotten on a case by case basis to determine the extent to which data can be deleted.  In some cases we will remove personal data from your record but may retain de-identified information using processes such as pseudonymization.  In some cases, such as when data has been collected as part of the Consent and Release forms or youth protection screening, personal data cannot be deleted.

14. How you can exercise your right to data portability:

You have the right to receive a copy of the personal data you have provided to FIRST in a machine readable format by emailing privacy@firstinspires.org.

15. Transfer of data to other countries:

Because we are a global organization, FIRST may share your personal data with FIRST representatives (FIRST Affiliate/Operational Partners, Regional Directors, and organizations who implement FIRST programs locally) in other countries in order to carry out the activities specified in this policy. By submitting your personal data to FIRST through FIRST Sites, or in connection with your interactions with FIRST offline, you consent to such transfers and to the processing of this information in other countries. 

16.  Special Notification for California Residents:

Users who reside in California and have provided their personally identifiable information to us may request information about our disclosures of certain categories of personal identifiable information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Such requests must be submitted to us at privacy@firstinspires.org.  Within thirty days of receiving such a request, we will provide a list of the categories of personal identifiable information disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the names and addresses of these third parties.  This request may be made no more than once per calendar year.  We reserve our right not to respond to requests submitted other than to the address specified in this paragraph.

17.  FIRST Donor Privacy Policy:

This section applies to all donor-related information received by FIRST, both online and offline, from any donor.

FIRST collects and stores donor information including name, address, email address, phone number, and donation amounts. Unless authorized by the donor or mandated by law, FIRST will not sell, share or trade our donors' personal data with any other entity, nor send mailings to our donors on behalf of other organizations.  The only exception would be if the donor notified us that the donor's employer will match the donation and the donor requests that we reach out to obtain the matching gift, in which case we may disclose the donor's contact information (name, postal address, email address and telephone number) and donation information (donation amount and supported projects) to the employer. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of donors' employers. For more information regarding the handling of information by an employer, please refer to the employer's privacy policies.

To the extent donations are processed through a third-party service provider, our donors’ information will only be used for purposes necessary to process the donation.

18. Changes to this Privacy Policy:

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.  Such changes, modifications, additions, or deletions shall be effective immediately upon notice thereof, which may be given by means including, but not limited to, posting the revised Privacy Policy at any of our Sites. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review the Site you are using and this Policy periodically, and to be aware of any modifications.  Your continued use of a Site after any such modifications will constitute your; (a) acknowledgment of any modified Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by any modified Policy. To the extent that any modifications to this Policy materially alters how FIRST will use information collected under prior version of the Policy, FIRST will provide you notice by email using your email on file, and where required by law, will obtain your consent.

19.  How to contact us and how to lodge a complaint:

FIRST has a Data Governance Team who represents FIRST and will lead investigative action, complaint handling and data breach notification. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of any of our Sites, or your dealings with any of our Sites, contact us via email privacy@firstinspires.org or by sending a letter to:

FIRST
200 Bedford St.
Manchester, NH  03101
(603) 666-3906 
privacy@firstinspires.org

FIRST Core Values

May 24, 2018 Written by Frank Merrick

A Kit of Parts Survey Haiku for You

May 21, 2018 Written by Kate Pilotte, FIRST Robotics Competition Kit of Parts Manager.

2018 Kit of Parts Survey is now available! Check out how to win some cool prizes! 

Youth Registration System Overview May. 18 2018| 0 KB

Content Type:
(214)
  • MENTORS: Log in to your account on www.firstinspires.org to electronically sign your FIRST® Consent and Release Form for the current season.
  • YOUTH TEAM MEMBERS & PARENTS/GUARDIANS: Once both the Lead Coach/Mentor 1 and Lead Coach/Mentor 2 of a team have completed their Youth Protection Screening, they will be able to send an email invitation to a parent or a youth inviting the youth to join the team. The email will contain a link to our site where you will either create a new account, or log in to your already existing account. New users may create an account by clicking the "Sign Up" link in the upper right corner of our website. Once you have successfully logged in, selecting the "Parent/Guardian - Youth" tab from the Dashboard will bring you through the Youth Registration process.
  • Questions regarding the Youth Registration System? Read the Frequently Asked Questions section below, check out our Youth Registration System guide, contact us at firstteammembers@firstinspires.org, or dial 603-666-3906, Option 0.

FIRST requires all youth team members to register. Youth Team Members who have not registered will not be permitted to compete in FIRST events or competitions.    

How do I register my youth with FIRST?
  1. Your youth's Lead Coach/Mentor will send you an email invitation with the registration link, team number and program.
  2. If you do not receive an email invitation, ask the Lead Coach/Mentor to provide you with the FIRST program name (e.g.., FIRST® LEGO® League Jr., FIRST® LEGO® League, FIRST® Tech Challenge or FIRST® Robotics Competition), and team number your youth wants to join. You need this information to complete registration.
  3. Click the registration link indicated in the email invitation, or, click "Sign Up" (if you're a new user) or "Log In" if you're a returning user on the www.firstinspires.org website.
  4. Once logged in, you will be asked to complete your parent/guardian user profile information. Once you have done this, you may select the "Parent/Guardian - Youth" tab from the Dashboard.
  5. Here, click the "Add Youth" button to add your youth. You will then be prompted to complete the youth's user profile. If the youth is age 13 or older, you will be asked to provide an email address for the youth. However, the youth email address and the parent/guardian email address must be different. Once the youth profile is complete, you will be prompted to enter your youth's School Information. Next, you will prompted to sign your youth's electronic Consent and Release Form. After you've signed the form, you will be prompted to select the program your youth is participating in and enter the team number.
  6. You are done! Please note: Your youth is not enrolled on the team until the Lead Coach/Mentor accepts your youth to the team.  

My youth created their own account and User Profile, how do I complete the youth registration?

  1. Any youth age 13 or older is able to create their own account on our website and complete registration up to the point of signing the FIRST Consent and Release Form.
  2. From the FIRST Consent and Release Form page, the youth is prompted to send the parent an email invitation to electronically sign the FIRST Consent and Release Form.
  3. To sign the form, please go to www.firstinspires.org and either create a new account (new users) or log in to an existing account (returning users).
  4. Once logged in, in the upper right corner of the Dashboard next to your name, please select the down arrow. From this dropdown menu, select the "My Roles and Invitations" link.
  5. Accept your youth's invitation.
  6. Under the "Parent/Guardian - Youth" tab, select the "Youth Options" button and select "Youth Consent Form" from the menu.
  7. Select "Accept" on the Consent & Release page to electronically sign the form.
  8. You are done! Please note: Your youth is not enrolled on the team until the Lead Coach/Mentor accepts your youth to the team. 

FIRST is asking you to provide personally identifiable information about you and your youth (such as name, date of birth and contact information). FIRST takes the protection and privacy of data very seriously. The FIRST Privacy Policy ensures that data is protected and used appropriately. For more information, please review the Privacy Policy.

FIRST is requiring registration to:
  • Establish a system of communication with parents of participants of our programs
  • Comply with Youth Protection Policies by knowing who is participating on FIRST teams
  • Make the process of registering and signing consent and release forms easier for parents
  • Provide coaches and mentors with a Team Roster that identifies their team and makes management of paperwork easier
  • Obtain data on who is benefiting from our programs to apply for funding and sponsorships, ensure accessibility of our programs to all, and help us grow our programs
  • Reduce the costs associated with paper that needs to be processed at FIRST events, then shipped and stored at FIRST Headquarters

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is this page for? 

The information on this page is for parents/guardians, youth team members, and Lead Coaches/ Mentors of FIRST programs. FIRST requires all youth team members of FIRST programs to register. This page provides information about FIRST youth registration process.

Who is a FIRST Youth Team Member?

A FIRST youth team member is a youth participant on any FIRST Team:  FIRST LEGO League Jr., FIRST LEGO League, FIRST Tech Challenge, and FIRST Robotics Competition.  

How do I register my Youth with FIRST?

Please visit www.firstinspires.org to log in to an existing account or create a new account. You may also reference our Youth Registration System guide.

When do the registration and electronic FIRST Consent and Release form need to be completed?

You must complete registration and sign the FIRST Consent and Release form prior to your youth's initial FIRST competition or event. For the FIRST Robotics Competition, it needs to be completed prior to Kickoff if your youth is attending the Kickoff with the team.

Why is FIRST requiring youth team members to register? 

Registration of youth team members is needed to:

  • Establish a system of communication with parents of team members
  • Comply with Youth Protection policies by having a way for FIRST to contact parents of participants in case of emergency
  • Provide Lead Coaches/Mentors with a Team Roster that identifies their Team and makes management of paperwork easier
  • Provide FIRST with data on who is benefiting from our programs, apply for funding and sponsorships and help us grow our programs
  • Reduce the cost and amount of paper that needs to be processed at FIRST events, then shipped and stored at Headquarters

How will FIRST use the information I provide?

FIRST will use the information to:

  • Understand whom our programs are serving to ensure they are accessible to all.
  • Meet the requirements of Sponsors, foundations, and funders who require FIRST to report on the total number of participants served, and their demographic characteristics.
  • Provide you with information about FIRST programs and opportunities. Minor children will not be contacted by FIRST.
  • The FIRST Privacy Policy provides more information on how FIRST stores and uses registration data.

Will the Lead Coach/Mentor have access to my youth's data?

Your youth's first name and last name will be shared with the Lead Coaches/Mentors of your youth's team once they are screened. In addition, Lead Coaches/Mentors will have your name, phone, and email address. For youth 13 years of age or older, the Lead Coaches will have access to your youth's email and phone (if different from the parent). No other information is shared with the Lead Coaches/Mentors.  Please see the FIRST Privacy Policy for more information.

How will FIRST protect our information and identity?

FIRST takes the protection and privacy of data very seriously. Our Privacy Policy ensures that data is protected and used appropriately. For more information, please review the Privacy Policy.

What if my youth does not have a team to join?

FIRST does not match youth to teams. You may find a list of teams in your area at Teams & Events. The FIRST Forums are a great place to reach out to other members of our community. Another great way to connect with teams in your area is by attending a local event. All of our events are free and open to the public, and you can search for events in your area at Teams & Events. We also encourage you to consider starting a team!

How do I register my youth if I do not have a computer or access to the Internet? 

There are several options if you do not have access to a computer or the Internet. You can speak with the Lead Coach/Mentor of your youth's team to determine if he or she has access to a computer you can use to register your youth. Some teams hold a registration meeting where parents register their youth together. Most local libraries have free computer and Internet access. If the team is connected to your youth's school, you may be able to access a computer there. If you are not able to access a computer, email or the Internet, please ask your youth's Lead Coach/Mentor to download it from his or her Team Contacts page.

What if I do not register my youth? 

FIRST requires all teams to have youth team members registered with FIRST. Youth team members who have not registered will not be permitted to compete in FIRST events.            

What if I still have questions?

You may contact FIRST Headquarters if you have any other questions. Please reach us by calling 603-666-3906, Option ”0” or email us at firstteammembers@firstinspires.org.


Frequently Asked Questions about the Registration Process

I registered my youth but indicated the wrong team number or program. What should I do?

If you input an incorrect team number or program, you will be able to withdraw the youth's application from the team in the Youth Registration System. To do this, log in to your account and select the "Withdraw from team" button from the Parent/Guardian - Youth tab. After you withdraw from the incorrect team, you can enter the correct program and team number.

I did not receive my account activation email. How can I activate my account?

You can activate your account by clicking "log in", followed by "forgot password" on the www.firstinspires.org homepage. Click on “forgot password”and follow the directions.

My email changed. How do I access my account?

You may log into the system with your existing login credentials and update your email address in your user profile.

If you do not remember your password to your existing login credentials, but still have access to your old email account, please visit the login page here: www.firstinspires.org. Click on the forgot password link and follow the directions from there. If you are still having issues, please email firstteammembers@firstinspires.org with your new email address, and we will assist you by updating your email address. Once your email is updated, you will receive a confirmation at the new email address.

It looks like I have completed all of my youth’s account information, but I do not see the FIRST Consent and Release form to sign? 

As the parent/guardian, you must be logged into the system with YOUR user account email address. Once logged in, under the "Parent/Guardian - Youth" tab, select the "Youth Options" button and select "Youth Consent Form" from the menu.

My youth's team application was denied—why?

Your youth’s Lead Coach/Mentor accepts or denies youth team member applications. Please contact them directly as FIRST HQ has no information regarding application status.

My youth is 18. Do I need to complete a FIRST Consent and Release form for him/her?

No, as a legal adult, your youth can complete the registration process and sign the FIRST Consent and Release form from their own user account.

Additional information

If you have any further questions, please contact us at: firstteammembers@firstinspires.org or 800-871-8326, Option “0”  for assistance.

FIRST Robotics Competition Team Registration is Now Open!

May 15, 2018 Written by Frank Merrick.

2019 FIRST Robotics Competition Registration now open. Sign up today! 

INTO ORBIT Challenge, Updates, & Resources May. 16 2018| 0 KB

Content Type:
(8)

INTO ORBITSM Global Challenge and resources

INTO ORBIT Logo